Reflex Photonics launches midboard LightVISION optical transceiver with MPO interface for increased design flexibility and performance



Reflex Photonics is proud to introduce the LightVISION midboard optical transceiver solution for high-density servers and tactical data centers. The LightVISION was developed specifically as an alternative to the SNAP12 optical transceiver in response to the demand for higher bandwidth optical communication, higher operating temperatures, more rugged design, and more compact size.

The innovative LightVISION midboard is a compact, screw-in, robust, and RoHS parallel optical module with standard MPO interface that offers performance superior to current optical interconnect technologies such as SNAP12 and QSFP+.

The LightVISION midboard is a compact, screw-in, robust, and RoHS parallel optical module with standard MPO interface.

High-bandwidth, robust, and flexible

The LightVISION optical interconnect solution can support a bandwidth of up to 150 Gbps over 100 meters. Furthermore, it is offered with a standard MTP/MPO snap-in interface that facilitates its integration into commercial products and offers convenient and secure optical cabling.


In addition, the LightVISION is highly flexible: it is offered as a 2 to 12-lane (transmit or receive), or as a 4-lane duplex transceiver. All modules operate at up to 12.5 Gbps per lane at ultra-low bit error rates of 10-15. It is offered in both commercial and industrial temperature grades, with the industrial grade modules able to operate at temperatures of up to 100 ºC.

Guillaume Blanchette, Product Manager at Reflex Photonics adds:

The LightVISION midboard optical transceiver solution has been engineered with the objective of improving design flexibility and performance in high-bandwidth communication application. As a consequence, it can be easily designed-in any optical server-related architecture that requires less weight, small size, less wiring, high speed, and ruggedness.

The small-form factor LightVISION midboard modules occupy up to 7 times less space than other optical solutions, which really makes the difference in high-density servers and tactical data centers.

Contact Information

Reflex Photonics

16771, Chemin Ste-Marie
Kirkland, QC, , H9H 5H3
Canada

tele: 514.842.5179
info@reflexphotonics.com
http://reflexphotonics.com

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • Sphinn
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Mixx
  • Google
  • TwitThis
Extension Media websites place cookies on your device to give you the best user experience. By using our websites, you agree to placement of these cookies and to our Privacy Policy. Please click here to accept.